Banking Market Definitions

Minnesota

Minnesota 1 - Roseau 2 - Thief River Falls 3 - Baudette 4 - Bemidji 5 - International Falls 6 - Hibbing 7 - Duluth 8 - Detroit Lakes 9 - Park Rapids 10 - Grand Rapids 11 - Fergus Falls 12 - Wadena 13 - Morris 14 - Alexandria 15 - St. Cloud 16 - Little Falls 17 - Brainerd 18 - Aitkin 19 - Mora 20 - Sandstone 21 - Cambridge 22 - Minneapolis - St. Paul 23 - Benson 24 - Montevideo 25 - Marshall 26 - Pipestone 27 - Worthington 28 - Redwood Falls 29 - Willmar 30 - Litchfield 31 - Hutchinson 32 - New Ulm 33 - Mankato 34 - Fairmont 35 - Albert Lea 36 - Austin 37 - Rochester 38 - Owatonna 39 - Faribault 40 - Winona 41 - Red Wing 42 - Grand Marais

To view a detailed map, including city and county borders, click on the "View Map" link below the market name in the following list.

Market Number
and Name
Definition
1 - Roseau
View Map

Roseau County

2 - Thief River Falls
View Map
Pennington and Red Lake Counties; East Park, Huntly, Como, Thief Lake, Moose River, Linsell, New Maine, Spruce Valley, Cedar, Whiteford, Rollis, Veldt, New Folden, Holt, East Valley, Eckvoll, Valley, New Solum, Excel, Agder, Grand Plain, Moylan, and Espelie Townships and Mud Lake Unorganized Territory in Marshall County
3 - Baudette
View Map
Lake of the Woods County
4 - Bemidji
View Map
Beltrami and Clearwater Counties; Fern, Rockwood, Helga, Farden, Lake Hattie, Schoolcraft, Guthrie, Hart Lake, Lake Alice, Lake George, Hendrickson, and Lakeport Townships in Hubbard County; Nore, Ardenhurst, Moose Park, Alvwood, Third River, and Good Hope Townships and the Western 1/2 of Bowstring Lake Unorganized Territory in Itasca County; Pike Bay, Wilkinson, and Otter Tail Peninsula Townships and North Cass Unorganized Territory west of a vertical line drawn from the northeastern corner of Otter Tail Peninsula Township in Cass County
5 - International Falls
View Map
Koochiching County
6 - Hibbing
View Map
Carpenter, Bearville, Nashwauk, and Lone Pine Townships, Effie Unorganized Territory and Northeast Itasca Unorganized Territory in Itasca County; St. Louis County less Fairbanks, Ellsburg, Ault, Kelsey, Cotton, Pequaywan, Elmer, Meadowlands, Northland, Alden, Van Buren, Ness, Alborn, New Independence, Fredenberg, Gnesen, Normanna, North Star, Halden, Floodwood, Culver, Industrial, Grand Lake, Canosia, Rice Lake, Lakewood, Duluth, Prairie Lake, Fine Lakes, Arrowhead, Stoney Brook, Brevator, Solway, and Midway Townships, the Cities of Hermantown, Proctor, and Duluth, Potshot Lake Unorganized Territory, Marion Lake Unorganized Territory, Whiteface Reservoir Unorganized Territory, and Linwood Lake Unorganized Territory south of a horizontal line drawn from the northern border of Ault Township
7 - Duluth
View Map

Minnesota: Lake County; Fairbanks, Ellsburg, Ault, Kelsey, Cotton, Pequaywan, Elmer, Meadowlands, Northland, Alden, Van Buren, Ness, Alborn, New Independence, Fredenberg, Gnesen, Normanna, North Star, Halden, Floodwood, Culver, Industrial, Grand Lake, Canosia, Rice Lake, Lakewood, Duluth, Prairie Lake, Fine Lakes, Arrowhead, Stoney Brook, Brevator, Solway, and Midway Townships, the Cities of Hermantown, Proctor, and Duluth, Potshot Lake Unorganized Territory, Marion Lake Unorganized Territory, Whiteface Reservoir Unorganized Territory, and Linwood Lake Unorganized Territory south of a horizontal line drawn from the northern border of Ault Township in St. Louis County; Carlton County less Split Rock, Silver, Barnum, Moose Lake, and Holyoke Townships and Clear Creek Unorganized Territory

Wisconsin: Douglas County

8 - Detroit Lakes
View Map
Mahnomen County; Becker County less Round Lake, Forest, Savannah, Pine Point, Two Inlets, Shell Lake, Carsonville, Osage, Toad Lake, Wolf Lake, Green Valley, Evergreen, Spruce Grove, and Runeberg Townships
9 - Park Rapids
View Map
Round Lake, Forest, Savannah, Pine Point, Two Inlets, Shell Lake, Carsonville, Osage, Toad Lake, Wolf Lake, Green Valley, Evergreen, Spruce Grove, and Runeberg Townships in Becker County; Hubbard County less Fern, Rockwood, Helga, Farden, Lake Hattie, Schoolcraft, Guthrie, Hart Lake, Lake Alice, Lake George, Hendrickson, and Lakeport Townships; Leech Lake, Shingobee, Turtle Lake, Pine Lake, Hiram, Birch Lake, and Woodrow Townships and North Central Cass Unorganized Territory in Cass County
10 - Grand Rapids
View Map
Itasca County less Nore, Ardenhurst, Moose Park, Alvwood, Third River, Good Hope, Carpenter, Bearville, Nashwauk, and Lone Pine Townships, the Western 1/2 of Bowstring Lake Unorganized Territory, Effie Unorganized Territory, and Northeast Itasca Unorganized Territory; Gould, Boy River, Salem, Torrey, Boy Lake, Rogers, Slater, Kego, Inguadona, Remer, Lima, Wabedo, Trelipe, Thunder Lake, Smoky Hollow, Blind Lake, Crooked Lake, and Beulah Townships, Wahnena and East Cass Unorganized Territories, and North Cass Unorganized Territory east of a vertical line drawn from the northeastern corner of Otter Tail Peninsula Township in Cass County; Hill Lake, Macville, Ball Bluff, Verdon, Cornish, Libby, Turner, and Balsam Townships, Northwest Aitkin Unorganized Territory north of a horizontal line drawn from the northern border of Waukenabo Township and Northeast Aitkin Unorganized Territory in Aitkin County
11 - Fergus Falls
View Map
Prairie View, Tanberg, Akron, Andrea, Foxhome, Bradford, and Champion Townships in Wilkin County; Lawrence, Stony Brook, Pomme de Terre, Pelican Lake, North Ottawa, Elbow Lake, Sanford, and Erdahl Townships in Grant County; Otter Tail County less Gorman, Corliss, Butler, Paddock, Perham, Pine Lake, Homestead, Blowers, Rush Lake, Otto, Newton, Bluffton, Otter Tail, Leaf Lake, Deer Creek, Compton, Girard, Henning, Inman, Oak Valley, Nidaros, Folden, Elmo, Woodside, Leaf Mountain, Effington, Parkers Prairie, and Eastern Townships
12 - Wadena
View Map
Wadena County; Gorman, Corliss, Butler, Paddock, Perham, Pine Lake, Homestead, Blowers, Rush Lake, Otto, Newton, Bluffton, Otter Tail, Leaf Lake, Deer Creek, Compton, Girard, Henning, Inman, Oak Valley, Nidaros, Folden, Elmo, and Woodside Townships in Otter Tail County; Stowe Prairie, Bartlett, Staples, Villard, Bertha, Germania, Moran, and Fawn Lake Townships in Todd County; McKinley, Ansel, Poplar, Byron, and Becker Townships in Cass County
13 - Morris
View Map
Stevens County; Gorton, Delaware, Lien, Elk Lake, Logan, Macsville, Roseville, and Land Townships in Grant County
14 - Alexandria
View Map
Douglas and Pope Counties; Leaf Mountain, Effington, Parkers Prairie, and Eastern Townships in Otter Tail County
15 - St. Cloud
View Map
Stearns and Benton Counties; Haven, Palmer, Santiago, Clear Lake, and Becker Townships in Sherburne County
16 - Little Falls
View Map
Morrison County; Todd County less Stowe Prairie, Bartlett, Staples, Villard, Bertha, Germania, Moran, and Fawn Lake Townships
17 - Brainerd
View Map
Crow Wing County; Deerfield, Powers, Ponto Lake, Bull Moose, Pine River, Barclay, Bungo, Walden, Wilson, Moose Lake, Maple, Loon Lake, Meadow Brook, Home Brook, May, Fairview, and Sylvan Townships, the Cities of Lake Shore and East Gull Lake in Cass County
18 - Aitkin
View Map
Aitkin County less Hill Lake, Macville, Ball Bluff, Verdon, Cornish, Libby, Turner, and Balsam Townships, Northwest Aitkin Unorganized Territory north of a horizontal line drawn from the northern border of Waukenabo Township and Northeast Aitkin Unorganized Territory
19 - Mora
View Map
Kanabec County; Mille Lacs County less Milo, Bogus Brook, Greenbush, and Princeton Townships
20 - Sandstone
View Map
Pine County; Split Rock, Silver, Barnum, Moose Lake, and Holyoke Townships and Clear Creek Unorganized Territory in Carlton County
21 - Cambridge
View Map
Isanti County; Milo, Bogus Brook, Greenbush, and Princeton Townships in Mille Lacs County; Nessel, Rushseba, Fish Lake, Sunrise, and Amador Townships, the Cities of Harris and North Branch in Chisago County
22 - Minneapolis - St. Paul
View Map

Minnesota: Anoka, Hennepin, Ramsey, Washington, Carver, Scott, and Dakota Counties; Lent, Chisago Lake, Shafer, Wyoming, and Franconia Townships in Chisago County; Blue Hill, Baldwin, Orrock, Livonia, and Big Lake Townships and the City of Elk River in Sherburne County; Monticello, Buffalo, Rockford, and Franklin Townships and the Cities of Otsego, Albertville, and St. Michael in Wright County; Lanesburgh, Montgomery, and Derrynane Townships in Le Sueur County

Wisconsin: The Town of Hudson in St. Croix County

23 - Benson
View Map
Swift County less Camp Lake, Kerkhoven, Kildare, Hayes, Dublin, and Pillsbury Townships
24 - Montevideo
View Map
Hantho, Cerro Gordo, Lac qui Parle, Riverside, Baxter, Camp Release, Maxwell, and Ten Mile Lake Townships in Lac qui Parle County; Chippewa County less Louriston, Woods, Crate, Lone Tree, Stoneham, and Rheiderland Townships; Wang, Ericson, Hawk Creek, and Sacred Heart Townships in Renville County; Lisbon, Stony Run, Friendship, Hazel Run, Minnesota Falls, Normania, Sandnes, Wood Lake, Sioux Agency, Posen, and Echo Townships in Yellow Medicine County
25 - Marshall
View Map
Lincoln and Lyon Counties; Florida, Hammer, Oshkosh, Omro, Tyro, Fortier, Norman, Wergeland, Burton, and Swede Prairie Townships in Yellow Medicine County; Underwood, Westline, Gales, and Springdale Townships in Redwood County; Murray County less Moulton, Fenton, Iona, Bondin, and Belfast Townships
26 - Pipestone
View Map
Pipestone County
27 - Worthington
View Map
Cottonwood, Nobles, and Jackson Counties; Moulton, Fenton, Iona, Bondin, and Belfast Townships in Murray County
28 - Redwood Falls
View Map
Renville County less Wang, Ericson, Hawk Creek, Sacred Heart, Brookfield, Boon Lake, Hector, and Preston Lake Townships; Redwood County less Underwood, Westline, Gales, and Springdale Townships
29 - Willmar
View Map
Kandiyohi County; Camp Lake, Kerkhoven, Kildare, Hayes, Dublin, and Pillsbury Townships in Swift County; Louriston, Woods, Crate, Lone Tree, Stoneham, and Rheiderland Townships in Chippewa County
30 - Litchfield
View Map
Meeker County; Wright County less Monticello, Buffalo, Rockford, and Franklin Townships and the Cities of Otsego, Albertville, and St. Michael.
31 - Hutchinson
View Map
McLeod County less Round Grove and Penn Townships; Brookfield, Boon Lake, Hector, and Preston Lake Townships in Renville County
32 - New Ulm
View Map
Brown County; Round Grove and Penn Townships in McLeod County; Sibley County less Green Isle, Washington Lake, Faxon, Arlington, Jessenland, Kelso, and Henderson Townships; Ridgely, West Newton, Lafayette, Bernadotte, Brighton, and Courtland Townships in Nicollet County
33 - Mankato
View Map
Watonwan and Blue Earth Counties; Green Isle, Washington Lake, Faxon, Arlington, Jessenland, Kelso, and Henderson Townships in Sibley County; Nicollet County less Ridgely, West Newton, Lafayette, Bernadotte, Brighton, and Courtland Townships; Le Sueur County less Lanesburgh, Montgomery, and Derrynane Townships; Janesville, Alton, Freedom, and Vivian Townships in Waseca County
34 - Fairmont
View Map
Martin County; Faribault County less Minnesota Lake, Dunbar, Walnut Lake, Clark, Brush Creek, Foster, Seely, and Kiester Townships
35 - Albert Lea
View Map
Minnesota Lake, Dunbar, Walnut Lake, Clark, Brush Creek, Foster, Seely, and Kiester Townships in Faribault County; Freeborn County less Newry, Moscow, Oakland, and London Townships
36 - Austin
View Map
Mower County; Newry, Moscow, Oakland, and London Townships in Freeborn County
37 - Rochester
View Map
Olmsted and Fillmore Counties; Wanamingo, Minneola, Zumbrota, Cherry Grove, Roscoe, and Pine Island Townships in Goodhue County; Wabasha County less Mount Pleasant, Lake, Pepin, Glasgow, Greenfield, Watopa, and Minneiska Townships and the City of Wabasha; Dodge County less Ellington, Claremont, Ripley, and Westfield Townships
38 - Owatonna
View Map
Steele County; Waseca County less Janesville, Alton, Freedom, and Vivian Townships; Ellington, Claremont, Ripley, and Westfield Townships in Dodge County
39 - Faribault
View Map
Rice County; Warsaw, Holden, and Kenyon Townships in Goodhue County
40 - Winona
View Map

Minnesota: Pepin, Glasgow, Greenfield, Watopa, and Minneiska Townships and the City of Wabasha in Wabasha County; Winona County less Homer, Richmond, Pleasant Hill, New Hartford, and Dresbach Townships

Wisconsin: Buffalo County less the Towns of Mondovi, Naples, Gilmanton, Dover, Montana, and Glencoe; the Towns of Dodge, Trempealeau and Caledonia in Trempealeau County

41 - Red Wing
View Map

Minnesota: Goodhue County less Warsaw, Holden, Wanamingo, Minneola, Zumbrota, Kenyon, Cherry Grove, Roscoe, and Pine Island Townships; Mount Pleasant and Lake Townships in Wabasha County

Wisconsin: The Towns of Stockholm and Pepin in Pepin County; Pierce County less the Towns of Clifton, River Falls, Martell, Gilman, and Spring Lake

42 - Grand Marais
View Map
Cook County
 
Latest

Movin' on up, fedgazette, October 2014

Contact Federal Reserve Consumer Help to file a complaint against a bank or obtain additional information on mortgages, deposit accounts and other banking-related topics - offsite.

Federal Reserve Financial Services

Partnership for Progress is a Federal Reserve System program created to preserve and promote minority-owned institutions and enhance their ability to thrive in an increasingly competitive banking environment - offsite