Tax code constraints limit tribal tax-exempt bonding
[…] The IRS interpreted “essential government function” under Section 115 broadly to include income generated from essentially all government enterprises supporting government operations. The IRS’ reconciliation of “essential government function” for both tribes and states was, however, short-lived.

In 1987, Congress amended Section 7871 to define “essential government function” as not including “any function which is not customarily performed by State and local governments with general taxing powers.” Congress did not provide guidance as to the meaning of “customarily.” Following the 1987 change, the IRS adopted a narrower view of “essential government function,” interpreting “customarily” to exclude tax-exempt financing for all commercial or industrial activities.